DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Information on data processing pursuant to Art. 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
(version of May 2018)

We hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data and your data privacy rights and entitlements. The content and scope of data processing depends significantly on the products and services that you have requested or that are agreed with you.

1. Who is responsible for data processing, and whom can I contact?

The following company is responsible for data processing:

Capsumed Pharm Handel und Logistik GmbH (FN 263374s)
Fischinger Straße 16
A
5163 Mattsee – Austria

Contact persons:

Peter Weinert
Fischinger Str. 16
A
5163 Mattsee – Austria
Email: peter.weinert@capsumed.com
Telephone: +43 6217 20110

Contact in Austria
telephone: +43 6217 20110
Fax: +43 6217 20110 -99
Email: dsgvo@capsumed.com

Contact in Germany/ Switzerland
telephone: 0800 / 240 4114
Fax: 0800 / 240 4114-99
Email: dsgvo@capsumed.com

2. What data are processed, and from what sources do they originate?

We process personal data that we obtain from you or a partner authorized by you (physician, pharmacist, dealer, trade representative) within the scope of our business relations. We also process data that we have lawfully obtained from publicly accessible sources (e.g. commercial register, association register, land register, media). Personal data include your personal information (such as title, name, country, address, email address and telephone number, date of birth, occupation, delivery addresses, etc.); proof of identity only when processing orders by physician’s practices and commercial partners (e.g. ID data and data from commercial permits). We may furthermore process the following: Your order and invoice data, tax numbers, data concerning payments, documentation data (such as trade fair meeting minutes, consultation minutes).

3. For what purposes and on what legal basis are the data processed?

We process your personal data in compliance with the regulations of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian data privacy law of 2018

• to fulfil contractual obligations (Art 6 Para. 1b GDPR): Processing of your personal data (Art 4 No. 2 GDPR) takes place to provide product sales and information services, particularly to perform the orders you have placed with us. The scope of data processing primarily depends on the product/project about which you have specifically enquired; among other things, it may include requirement analyses, consultation, as well as performance of product tests, product orders and product deliveries.

• to fulfil legal obligations (Art 6 Para. 1c GDPR): Processing of personal data may be necessary to fulfil various legal obligations (e.g. based on tax law, foods law, etc.) and supervisory legal requirements (e.g. the Austrian food supervisory authorities, etc.) to which Capsumed Pharm Handel – and Logistik GmbH as an Austrian company – are subject. Examples of such cases include:

  • required reports to the finance authorities, storage of documentation relevant to tax laws
  • required processing according to food laws for ensuring traceability of wares by means of batch monitoring.

• within the scope of your consent (Art 6 Para. 1a GDPR): If you have granted us consent to process your personal data, processing will only take place within the purposes specified in the consent declaration and within the therein agreed scope (e.g. for marketing and opinion research). You can withdraw your granted consent at any time without stating reasons, effective for the future (for example, you can object to the processing of your personal data for market and opinion research purposes if you no longer consent to processing for these purposes).

• to protect legitimate interests (Art 6 Para. 1f GDPR): Insofar as necessary, data processing beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract may be performed to balance interests to the benefit of Capsumed Pharm Handel und Logistik GmbH in order to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties. Data processing to protect the legitimate interests of Capsumed Pharm Handel und Logistik GmbH may take place in the following cases:

  • Consultation of and data exchange with information bureaus and credit institutions to determine credit rating and default risks;
  • Consultation of and data exchange with collection service providers (to collect legitimate claims);
  • Verification and optimization of processes for requirements analysis and direct customer contacts;
  • Direct advertising, if you have not objected to the use of your data pursuant to Art 21 GDPR;
  • Processing of complaints, particularly in relation to food safety;
  • Measures for the purposes of business steering, further developments of services and products, and to regain customers;
  • Measures to protect employees and customers;
  • Pursuing our legal interests;

4. Who receives my data?

Within Capsumed Pharm Handel und Logistik GmbH, only those parties or employees who require them for the fulfilment of our contractual, legal and supervisory legal obligations or to protect the legitimate interests of Capsumed Pharm Handel und Logistik GmbH will receive your data. We furthermore transmit your data to contract processors mandated by ourselves, which may include:

  • IT and hosting service providers who administer our IT systems and provide storage media;
  • Payment service providers to process payments for orders;
  • Back office service providers to process information and marketing mailouts;
  • Suppliers to process product orders;
  • Laboratories to verify product formulations;
  • Transport companies to ship your ordered wares;
  • Distribution partners insofar as they require your data to process your order;
  • Public agencies and institutions (finance authorities, other authorities if there are legal or supervisory law obligations to do so).

All contract processors and distribution partners are contractually obligated to process your data only within the scope of service provision and in accordance with applicable data privacy regulations.

5. How long will my data be stored?

We store your personal data insofar as necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation via processing to termination of a contract) and in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation requirements that arise, among other things, from the Austrian Corporate Code [Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB], the Federal Fiscal Code [Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO] and the Austrian and European foods directives. We store personal data of customers from orders for 7 years in accordance with the currently valid regulations. Statutory lapse periods, which may be up to 30 years in specific cases e.g. according to the Austrian General Civil Code [Allgemeines Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, ABGB] (although the general lapse period is 3 years), may have to be taken into account in determining the duration of storage. If you have granted your consent to receiving personal service and to being sent information about our products, services and offers, we will store your data until you withdraw this consent.

6. What data privacy rights do I have?

You are always entitled to information about the nature and scope of your processed data, to the correction, deletion or restriction of processing of your data, the right to object against their processing, and a right to data transferability as specified by the Data Privacy Act. If you believe that we violate Austrian or European data privacy laws when processing your data, please contact us so that we may clarify your concerns. You may also direct complaints to the applicable data protection authority.

For Austria: 
Data Protection Authority [Datenschutzbehörde], Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Austria

7. Am I obligated to provide data?

Within the scope of the business relationship, you must provide the personal data that are required in order to initiate and perform the business relations and which we are required to obtain by law. If you do not provide these data to us, we will generally have to decline closure of the contract or execution of the contract, or terminate an existing contract.

8. Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies: “Cookies” are small files which allow us to store specific user-related information on your PC or other digital end user device while you visit one of our websites. Our website only uses / sets cookies in compliance with current legal regulations. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and number of users of our website, and to make our site as comfortable and efficient as possible for you. When using or setting cookies that contain personal data or affect privacy, we obtain your consent in advance; specifically, by your active behaviour if you continue to navigate this website after being informed about the use of cookies on this website through the cookie banner, thereby providing your consent to the setting of cookies. If you do not consent to the use of cookies, certain functions on this website may not be correctly displayed or executed. This may limit your ability to use this website and negatively affect its appearance and your user experience. You can deactivate cookie storage in your browser, limit it to specific websites, or set your browser so that it notifies you immediately when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. However, please note that you must expect this website to display within limits in this case, and that the user interface may be restricted.

Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies (see the description above) which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information about your user behaviour that is generated by these cookies (including your IP address) is fundamentally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, we point out that the code of Google Analytics was expanded by a function on our website (“gat._anonymizelp();”) ensuring that IP addresses are recorded anonymously (so called IP masking). At our request, your IP address will therefore be sent to the Google servers in the USA only in abbreviated form, ensuring anonymity and preventing any conclusions regarding your identity. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases, and abbreviated there. Google will use the described information to evaluate the use of our website, generate reports about website activities of users for us, and provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for us. The IP address sent by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google. Google only transmits these data to third parties based on legal regulations or within the scope of order data processing. By using this website, you declare your consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google and the previously described manner of data processing, as well as the stated purpose. You can prevent saving of cookies by adjusting your browser software settings accordingly; however, we point out to you that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent in this case.

10. Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts on our website to display external fonts. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to solely as “Google”.

By means of certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that the data privacy regulations of the EU are also fulfilled when data are processed in the USA. In order to enable the depiction of specific fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is created when viewing our website. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interests consist of the optimization and economical operation of our website. Via the connection to Google that is created when viewing our website, Google can determine from what website your enquiry was sent and to which IP address the depiction of the font must be sent.

Google offers further options on the following sites

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
https://policies.google.com/privacy

and specifically options for preventing data use.

10. Revision of information pursuant to Art 13/14 GDPR

Please note that we may revise/ be required to amend this information as needed pursuant to Art 13/14 GDPR for data processing. The most recent version of this information pursuant to Art 13/14 GDPR is available at any time on our website www.praeventa.com/datenschutz.

Legal texts were partly written using the data privacy generator of the law office Weiß & Partner.